A Telehealth Equity Coalition logo.

Privacy Policy

Last updated: February 1, 2021

Introduction

          The Equity Coalition’s (“TEC”) website (the “Site”) is owned and its services are managed by Hims & Hers Health, Inc (“Hims & Hers,” “we,” or “us”).  Your access and use of the website or anything associated with TEC are subject to this Privacy Policy unless specifically stated otherwise. We are committed to respecting your privacy through your interaction with TEC. We created this Privacy Policy ( "Privacy Policy" ) to tell you how we collect, use, and disclose information in support of TEC’s activities.  By accessing the site, you are automatically accepting and acknowledging the most recent version of this Privacy Policy. If we make any changes to our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised Privacy Policy and update the "Last updated" date of the Privacy Policy.If you are accessing the Site on behalf of an individual other than yourself, you represent that you are authorized by such individual to act on such individual's behalf and that such individual acknowledges the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Limitations on Use by Minors

The Site is not designed or intended to attract, and is not directed to, children under thirteen (13) years of age. If we obtain actual knowledge that we have collected personal information through the Platform from a person under thirteen (13) years of age, we will use reasonable efforts to refrain from further using such personal information or maintaining it in retrievable form.Furthermore, if you are under sixteen (16) years of age, then you (or your parent or legal guardian if you are under age 13) may at any time request that we remove content or information about you that is posted on the Site. Please submit any such request ("Request for Removal of Minor Information") to either of the following:

For each Request for Removal of Minor Information, please state "Removal of Minor Information" in the email or letter subject line, and clearly state the following in the body of the request:

We will not accept any Request for Removal of Minor Information via telephone or facsimile. We are not responsible for failing to comply with any Request for Removal of Minor Information that is incomplete, incorrectly labeled or incorrectly sent.Please note that we are not required to erase or otherwise eliminate, or enable erasure or elimination of such content or information in certain circumstances, such as, for example, when an international, federal, state, or local law, rule or regulation requires us to maintain the content or information; when the content or information is stored on or posted to the Site by a third party other than you (including any content or information posted by you that was stored, republished or reposted by the third party); when we anonymize the content or information, so that you cannot be individually identified; when you do not follow the aforementioned instructions for requesting the removal of the content or information; and when you have received compensation or other consideration for providing the content or information.The foregoing is a description of our voluntary practices concerning the collection of personal information through the Service from certain minors, and is not intended to be an admission that we are subject to the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, the Federal Trade Commission's Children's Online Privacy Protection Rule(s), or any similar international, federal, state, or local laws, rules, or regulations.

Types of Information Collected

We may automatically collection information when you visit the site, including:

We or our partners may also collect data from publicly available or commercial datasets in support of TEC’s research and advocacy relating to telehealth.

How Information Is Automatically Collected

Cookies are small data files (e.g., text files) stored on the browser or device you use to view a website. They may help store user preferences and activity and may allow a website to recognize a particular browser or device. There are several types of cookies, including, for example, browser cookies, session cookies, and persistent cookies. Cookies may record information you access on one page of a website to simplify subsequent interaction with that website, or to help streamline your transactions on related pages of that website. Most major browsers are set up so that they will initially accept cookies, but you might be able to adjust your browser's or device's preferences to issue you an alert when a cookie is downloaded, or to block, reject, disable, delete or manage the use of some or all cookies on your browser or device. Cookies can be set by the website owner (i.e., us), or they can be set by third parties (e.g., Facebook, Google, etc.) Cookies are used to help us speed up your future activities or to improve your experience by remembering the information that you have already provided to us. Third party cookies may also be used to enable analytics (e.g. Google Analytics).Flash cookies, which are cookies written using Adobe Flash, and which may be permanently stored on your device. Like regular cookies, Flash cookies may help store user preferences and activity, and may allow a website to recognize a particular browser or device. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings that are used for regular cookies.Scripts, which are pieces of code embedded in a website to define how the website behaves in response to certain key or click requests sent by the user. Scripts are sometimes used to collect information about the user's interactions with the website, such as the links the user clicks on. Scripts are often times temporarily downloaded to the user's computer or device from the website server, active only while the user is connected to the Site and/or the App, and deactivated or deleted when the user disconnects from the website.By visiting the Site, you acknowledge and agree in each instance that you are giving us permission to monitor or otherwise track your activities on the Site, and that Hims & Hers may use the aforementioned technologies and/or other tracking, data aggregation and data analysis technologies.

Use of Information

In connection with TEC’s site and activities, we and our service providers may use your information for a number of purposes, including, but not limited to:

We may de-identify your information and use, create and sell such de-identified information, or any business or other purpose not prohibited by applicable law.

Disclosure of Information

We may disclose your information to third parties in connection with the provision of our Site or as otherwise permitted or required by law. For example, we may disclose your information to:

Additionally, TEC may publish articles, reports, and/or stories relating to use of telehealth.  Such publications may include information derived from research and statistical analysis.  We will use and disclose data only in accordance with applicable law and licensing agreements.  Publications may include quotes and images from individuals who provided such information to TEC or its partners.

Data Retention

We may retain your information for as long as we believe necessary and/or as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and/or enforce our agreements. We may dispose of or delete any such information at any time, except as set forth in any other agreement or document executed by Hims & Hers or as required by law.

Transactions

In connection with any transaction that you conduct through the Site, you may be asked to supply certain information relevant to the transaction, including, without limitation, your credit card number and expiration date, your billing address, your shipping address, your phone number and/or your email address. By submitting such information, you grant Hims & Hers without charge the irrevocable, unencumbered, universe-wide and perpetual right to provide such information to third parties (e.g., payment processing companies or buyers on the Site) for the purpose of facilitating the transaction.

Jurisdictional Issues

The Site may only be used within the United States. Accordingly, this Privacy Policy, and our collection, use, and disclosure of your information, is governed by U.S. law.

Third Parties

This Privacy Policy does not address or apply to, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including, without limitation, the manufacturer of your mobile device, and any other third-party mobile application or website to which our Service may contain a link. These third parties may at times gather information from or about you. We do not control and are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of each website and application you visit and use.

California Residents

If you are a California resident, you have the right to know what personal information we collect, use, disclose or sell about you under the CCPA. Additionally, you have the right to access and delete your personal information.To exercise these privacy rights and choices, please follow the instructions below:

How to request access to your personal information: You may request access to your personal information twice in a 12-month period. To do so, please email us at privacy@forhims.com with the subject heading "TEC Privacy Request," or call 1-800-368-0038. In response, we will produce an Access Report detailing the personal information we have collected, disclosed, and/or sold about you. This Access Report will be delivered by mail or electronically at your request. Note, we may not always be able to fully address your request, for example, if it would impact the duty of confidentiality we owe to others, or if we are legally entitled to deal with the request in a different way. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the California Privacy Rights requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

How to request deletion of your personal information: You may request that we delete the personal information it has collected and/or maintained about you. To do so, please email us at privacy@forhims.com , or call 1-800-368-0038. Note, we may need to retain certain personal information as permitted by law, such as to complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a requested good or service, detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activities, comply with legal obligations or to enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations or lawful within the context in which you provided the information.

We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, for instance, if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Verification: Please note, we will take steps to verify your identity before fulfilling any of the above requests.

Authorized Agents: Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your or your minor child's personal information. In order to designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, you must provide written proof that you have consented to this designation unless the agent has power of attorney pursuant to California Probate Code sections 4000-4465. You must also verify your identity directly with us by providing a copy of your government issued identification.

Response Timing and Format: We will provide the information you request electronically unless you request otherwise.  The response will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.

Anti-Discrimination Right: We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. But note that involvement with TEC may change or no longer be available to you upon deletion of your personal information or opt-out of sale of your personal information--for example, you won’t receive emails from TEC.

We do not sell your personal information for money, but we use cookies and similar technologies. Please see the section on cookies in "How Information is Collected"; regarding our cookie usage. To opt out of the sale of data, click "CCPA - Do Not Sell My Information"

We do not and will not sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age without affirmative authorization.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at privacy@forhims.com or by regular mail at:

Hims & Hers Health, Inc.
2269 Chestnut Street, #523
San Francisco, CA 94123
Attn: Privacy Officer